Privacy Policy

Omega Pharma ("Omega" and "we") is committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (the "Policy") sets out the type of information that Omega collects, what we use it for and the rights that you have in relation to this information. By using this website xlsmedical.co.uk (the "Site") and taking part in the 12 Week Challenge (the "Challenge"), you accept the terms of the Policy.

Omega Pharma Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales (company reg: 00922235) and its registered office is First Floor, 32 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London, SW1V 2SA. Omega Pharma Ltd Ltd is the "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act").

Your privacy as a Website user

The rights of Site users respect in particular the UK Data Protection Act 1998 implementing the EU Directive 95/46/EC dated 24 October 1995 on the protection of personal data and privacy within the European Union; and the Electronic Commerce Regulations of 2002 and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations of 2003 implementing the EU Directive 2000/31/EC dated 8 June 2000 on electronic commerce and EU Directive 2002/58/EC dated 12 July 2002 on the protection of personal data and privacy in electronic communications.

If you have any queries or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact us via our contact page.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect and maintain personally identifiable information about you, which includes but is not limited to your name, age, height, current weight and target weight, address, email address, telephone number and the fact that you have registered for the Challenge("Personal Information"). We obtain your Personal Information from the following sources:-

  • Information that you provide by filling in the Challenge registration forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to take part in the Challenge and any information that you may later add to your profile (for example, weight loss details). We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion, when you provide a testimonial or when you report a problem with our Site;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • If you are in contact with the Challenge's Support Manager, we may keep a record of these calls and emails.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to these requests; and
  • Your browser, when you visit our Site and your browser interacts with us including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.
  • We may use your Personal Information, in anonymised form, to help us track how XLS Medical helps people lose weight and to market XLS Medical.

We may wish to share your Personal Information with third party suppliers but we will not share your medical or weight loss detailswith anyone outside our group of companies. We may also use your Personal Information to enable us to ensure that the content of our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer, to provide you with information or services that you request as part of the Challenge) and to notify you about changes to theChallenge.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We may use your personal data anonymously in order to enable us to make conclusions and statements for both commercial (eg. on product websites) and non-commercial (eg. in the technical file) applications (both on- and offline).

Promotional Information

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with promotional information about activities, services and products offered by Omega. Examples of promotional uses include, but are not limited to:

  • providing you with information about reaching your weight loss goal; and
  • providing you with promotional materials from Omega and our group companies about other products and services.

Promotional information may be offered to you by e-mail, SMS, telephone or other means. You have a right to ask us at any time not to contact you by way of direct marketing. You can do this by contacting us via contact us.

Cookies

For the reasons specified above, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Site to operate. If you register with us or if you continue to use the Site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Sharing Personal Information

We reserve the right to release Personal Information when we believe that release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or to enforce our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Omega, our affiliates, our group of companies or our customers.

We may also pass Personal Information that you have given us to other members of the Omega group of companies and our third party suppliers and business partners, for any business and marketing purposes.

You may be contacted to ask you to provide reviews of XLS Medical or other products.

We may release Personal Information if we acquire new businesses and/or sell all or part of the business.

Protection of Personal Information

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that all the Personal Information that you have submitted via the Site remains confidential. As required by the Act, we have strict security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of Personal Information.

The Personal Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, one or more destinations outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our Third Party suppliers and any other companies affiliated with us. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your Personal Information you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Your rights

You have the right to access the Personal Information which we hold about you and to have any errors corrected. It is your responsibility to ensure that we have the correct Personal Information. This will enable us to provide you with the best service possible. You can update your Personal Information by [amending the details on your account].

If at any time you wish your Personal Information to be completely removed from all our systems, please contact us via contact us. Please note that we may be required to retain certain Personal Information but we will not retain any such information for any longer than is necessary for the relevant purposes. Please note, however, that we require certain key Personal Information from you in order to provide you with the Challenge and if you ask us to remove all or part of such information you may no longer be able to use or access theChallenge, the Site or parts of it.

If Omega is sold or transferred to another company we may transfer all our rights and obligations under the Privacy Policy without further consent and may disclose or transfer all information we hold about you to a prospective or actual new owner. Such disclosure or transfer will not affect the rights of our users.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcome and should be addressed to us via contact us.

Copyright 2017

Max Strength Clinical Study Reference: *Grube et al. 2015. IQP-VV-102, a Novel Proprietary Composition for Weight Reduction: A Double-Blind Randomized Clinical Trial for Evaluation of Efficacy and Safety. Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, 2015:1-7. doi: 10.1155/2015/413075

Fat Binder Clinical Study Reference: *Grube et al. (2013). A natural fiber complex reduces body weight in the overweight and obese: a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled study. Obesity . 21 (1), 58-64. doi:10.1038/oby.2012.165.

Carb Blocker Clinical Study Reference: *Grube et al. 2013. Weight Reduction and Maintenance with IQP-PV-101: A 12-Week Randomized Controlled Study with a 24-Week Open Label Period.

*Individual results will vary.